Flag Officers and Board of Governors

Flag Officers

Commodore: Lewis Philips (251) 391-2815
Vice Commodore: Sam Wacker (251) 583-1605
Rear Commodore: Bryant Knight (251) 583-9147
Fleet Captain: Kenny Kleinschrodt (251) 895-0634
Recording Secretary: Danny Robertson (251) 391-5706

Board of Governors

Chairman: Harvie Jordan (251) 454-1976
Vice Chairman: Bill Culberson (251) 716-8119

Board Members

Mike Barrios
Frank O’Connor
Jim Hunter
A.B. Reasonover
Rob Hangen

Other Officers:

Treasurer & Corresponding Secretary – Lisa Huffstetter

Committee Chairs

Below are contacts for questions or to volunteer. Each of these committees needs volunteers to provide fun activities, quality sailing events as well as to maintain the facilities great condition.

Harbor – Allocates and maintains all boat storage areas.
Chair – Perry Hockaday, (251) 654-2020
Dry Storage – Rob Hangen, (251) 662-6922

Entertainment – Plans and executed all fun activities.
Chair – Jessica Reus (251) 401-3246

Grounds – Maintain all club grounds. Organizes work days.
Chair – Perry Hockaday,  (251) 654-2020

House Maintenance – Maintains Club House.
Chair –Phyllis Hammer,  (703) 304-2975

Bar – Supervises the operation of the bar by purchasing all materials and supplies, scheduling bartenders, planing bar activities.
Chair – Sam Wacker, (251) 583-1605

Grill Hut – Maintains Grill Hut and associated restrooms.
Chair – Joe Cowart,  (251) 605-0228

Regatta – Plans and implements the publicity and trophies needed for regattas as well as coordinates with other appropriate committees.
Chair – Tonia Camardella, (256) 531-3083

Youth – Promotes and organizes the Cadet and Youth sailing programs.
Chair – Stephanie McQuillan,  (251) 367-3326

Buccanettes – Support the efforts of the Buccaneer Yacht Club.
President – Tonia Camardella, (256) 531-3083

House Rules –Recommends rules and regulations as necessary for the government of the Club.
Chair – Jorge Kemnade

Racing – Conducts all races sponsored by the club.
Chair – John Robert Deputy (251) 510-4857

Boat Maintenance – Maintains all club-owned boats
Chair – Nick Wheeler , (251) 599-3191

GYA Coordinator – Serves as the club representative at Gulf Yachting Association meetings.
Chair – Karl Kleinschrodt, (251) 895-0655

Pool – Maintains pool, pool grounds and dressing rooms.
Chair – Trevor Vallet (808) 221-4699

Junior Sailing
Rep – Georgia Huffstetter,  (251) 554-7724

 

Other Contacts

Web Administrator: Margaret Jordan