Flag Officers and Board of Governors

Flag Officers

Commodore: Danny Roberston, (251) 391-5706
Vice Commodore: Bryant Knight
Rear Commodore: Duly Chaltain
Fleet Captain: Karl Kleinschrodt
Recording Secretary: Donan Klooz

Board of Governors

Chairman: Andre Lotz, (917) 440-4800
Vice Chairman: Tonia Camardella, (256) 531-3083

Board Members

A.B. Reasonover
Jes Gearing
Nick Wheeler
Julian Bingham
Bill Partridge
Bruce Marr

Other Officers:

Treasurer – Dawn Deputy, (251) 471-6999
Corresponding Secretary – Nathan Day, (251) 786-7364

Committee Chairs

Below are contacts for questions or to volunteer. Each of these committees needs volunteers to provide fun activities, quality sailing events as well as to maintain the facilities great condition.

Harbor – Allocates and maintains all boat storage areas.
Chair – Keith Klusman, (251) 666-0558
Dry Storage –

Entertainment – Plans and executes all fun activities.
Chair – Jessica Reus

Grounds – Maintain all club grounds. Organizes work days.
Chair – Doug Dabney, (251) 602-0792

House Maintenance – Maintains Club House.
Chair –

Bar – Supervises the operation of the bar by purchasing all materials and supplies, scheduling bartenders, planing bar activities.
Chair – Tony Gartman, (251) 421-9014

Grill Hut – Maintains Grill Hut and associated restrooms.
Chair –

Regatta – Plans and implements the publicity and trophies needed for regattas as well as coordinates with other appropriate committees.
Chair –

Youth – Promotes and organizes the Cadet and Youth sailing programs.
Chair – Dylan McRee, (251) 786-7539

Buccanettes – Support the efforts of the Buccaneer Yacht Club.
President – Tonia Camardella, (256) 531-3083

House Rules –Recommends rules and regulations as necessary for the government of the Club.
Chair – Jorge Kemnade, (251) 508-8178

Racing – Conducts all races sponsored by the club.
Chair – Tom Davis, (251) 709-1532

Boat Maintenance – Maintains all club-owned boats
Chair – Duly Chaltain, (251) 648-2449

GYA Coordinator – Serves as the club representative at Gulf Yachting Association meetings.
Chair –

Pool – Maintains pool, pool grounds and dressing rooms.
Chair – Andy Hall, (251) 533-2072

Junior Sailing
Rep – Dylan McRee, (251) 786-7539

 

Other Contacts

Breeze Newsletter: Andrew Glass
Web Administrators: Billy McGillMargaret Jordan